Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Oct. 7

  • Empty

    Northwestern’s Samantha Bardonner, right, battles Brielle Davies of Catasauqua for possession during Monday’s soccer action. LINDA ROTHROCK/SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS

Published October 08. 2019 01:39PM

Northwestern and Pleasant Valley both posted wins in girls soccer and volleyball on Monday.

In other action, Palmerton and Jim Thorpe both gained victories in boys soccer.

GIRLS SOCCER

Northwestern-Catasauqua

Four different players scored as Northwestern knocked off Catasauqua, 4-0, in Colonial League action.

Jenna Conthert, Kylie Zentz, Kayla Bardonner and Katie Browning all posted goals for the Tigers, while Bardonner, Conthert, Jillian Fink and Baily Groff all added assists.

Northwestern keeper Naomi Glassberg grabbed seven saves to collect the shutout.

Pleasant Valley-Stroudsburg

Two second-half goals put Pleasant Valley over the top in a 2-1 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference victory over Stroudsburg.

Teah Cardoza and Larissa Mulligan posted the Bears’ goals, while Ella Muir contributed an assist.

Avery Francis netted the only goal for the Mounties.

PV keeper Samantha Merklin finished with three saves.

Pleasant Valley improved to 13-3-2 overall (12-3-1 EPC), while Stroudsburg fell to 6-11 (6-9 EPC).

VOLLEYBALL

Lehighton-Northwestern

Northwestern knocked off Lehighton, 25-22, 25-22, 25-20 in non-conference action.

Sam McGinley led the Tigers with 14 digs, six kills and one ace, while Megan Corke finished with 15 digs and two aces.

Chloe Grim (14 digs, two kills, one ace), Lindsey Rex (five kills, three blocks) and Brynn Buschta (eight digs, two aces) also aided the Northwestern victory.

Megan Aaron paced the Indians with 14 digs, three kills and one ace, while Allye Reph finished with 20 digs. Teammate Sophia Salerno chipped in with seven kills, six digs and an ace.

Schuylkill Haven-Tamaqua

Schuylkill Haven knocked off Tamaqua, 25-17, 19-25, 25-5, 25-15, in Schuylkill League action.

Brynn Gigli led the Blue Raiders (2-15) with five aces and three assists, while Madison Baddick added five kills, two aces and one dig.

Teammate Leah Mateyak finished with three kills and one block.

ES South-Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley defeated East Stroudsburg South, 25-5, 25-6, 25-15 in an Eastern Pennsylvania Conference match.

Cameron Caffrey sparked the Bears with 21 assists, five digs and three kills, while Jackie James added nine digs, eight kills, one ace and an assist.

Sara Frankunas (seven kills, three blocks, two digs) and Desi Beade (10 digs, one ace, one assist) also contributed to the victory

Pleasant Valley improved to 12-8-3 overall (9-5 in the EPC).

Weatherly-Palmerton

Palmerton cruised to a 25-13, 25-12, 25-13 non-conference victory over Weatherly.

BOYS SOCCER

Northern Lehigh-Palmerton

Palmerton cruised to a 9-0 Colonial League victory over Northern Lehigh.

Johnny Perloni led the Blue Bombers with two goals and four assists, while Josh Long added a goal and a helper.

The winners also received scores from Connor Russo, Takoda Terruta, Bryce Yacone, Nick Papay, Nic Singleton and Corlan Wood.

Palmerton, which held a 5-0 advantage at halftime, improved to 4-13, while the Bulldogs dropped to 1-16.

Jim Thorpe-North Schuylkill

Thor Huth and Jack Morris both scored two goals and assisted on two others to power Jim Thorpe to an 8-1 Schuylkill League win over North Schuylkill.

The two Olympians helped their team race to a 6-0 halftime advantage.

Alex Putt, Chris Condly, Marc Waslesyn and Jordan Waslesyn also tallied for the winners, who improved to 12-2-2 overall and 8-2-1 in the league.

Georgiy Sakharov and Dawson Meckes each contributed two assists. Goalie Jacob Geiser finished with seven saves.

Pleasant Valley-Stroudsburg

Stroudsburg cruised to an 8-1 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win over Pleasant Valley.

The loss dropped the Bears to 6-9-1 overall.

FIELD HOCKEY

Saucon Valley-Lehighton

Saucon Valley edged Lehighton, 1-0.

Lehighton dropped to 9-6 overall, while Saucon Valley improved to 11-5.

JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

Weatherly-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe defeated Weatherly, 26-20.

The Olympians’ Sarah Hartman scored a game-high 17 points.

Bethany Houser finished with 15 points to lead the Wreckers.

8TH GRADE

Panther Valley-Nativity

Panther Valley edged Nativity, 22-20.

Mikayala Yuricheck led the Panthers with eight points.

The winners also received six points from both Ashlee Zimmerman and Maddison Maynard.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  
  

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed